Property data
Sale history
£41,000 on Aug 2015
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £650 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £930 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £41,000 £651 £58,563 £930

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £630 and £970 per square metre (£58 and £90 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £40,000 and £61,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 22 Coltman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Coltman Street.

Photos for 22 Coltman Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.