49, Hurst Green, L40 2QS
49 Hurst Green is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Mawdesley. It sold for £149,995 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £149,995 -13.9% -14.7% Jul 2015 £157,500 * 1.4% -0.7% Aug 2009 £145,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,898 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £149,995 £1,899 £222,343 £2,814 Jul 2015 £157,500 £1,994 £238,762 £3,022 Aug 2009 £145,000 £1,835 £259,816 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mawdesley are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,960 per square metre (£263 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: