6, Nether Way, DE4 2TS
6 Nether Way is a 106 m² detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £288,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £288,000 0.7% -1.5% Nov 2006 £270,000 11.1% 9.2% Jul 2000 £137,250 10.7% 8.9% Feb 1998 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Nether Way.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,810 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £288,000 £2,717 £403,881 £3,810 Nov 2006 £270,000 £2,547 £420,916 £3,971 Jul 2000 £137,250 £1,295 £464,051 £4,378 Feb 1998 £108,000 £1,019 £441,160 £4,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Nether Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Nether Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.