Property data
Sale history
£305,000 on Sep 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ferrier Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £305,000 £2,850 £437,085 £4,085

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Ferrier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ferrier Close.

Photos for 8 Ferrier Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.