11, High Barn Road, DL5 6PY
11 High Barn Road is a 216 m² detached home in School Aycliffe. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £320,000 6.8% 5.0% Feb 2011 £233,000 11.1% 8.7% Apr 2001 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,481 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £320,000 £1,481 £438,549 £2,030 Feb 2011 £233,000 £1,079 £319,947 £1,481 Apr 2001 £83,000 £384 £258,546 £1,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in School Aycliffe are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 563 square metres (6,060 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 High Barn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 High Barn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 7/2012/0078/DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 High Barn Road School Aycliffe Newton Aycliffe Co Durha
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY FRONT, SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION AND PORCH TO FRONT
- Summary:
- 27 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975