35, Royds Crescent, S80 3HF
35 Royds Crescent is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Worksop. It sold for £69,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £69,000 -0.7% -3.0% Oct 2005 £74,000 10.8% 8.9% Jan 2002 £49,950 48.3% 46.9% Nov 2000 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £663 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,136 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £69,000 £663 £118,138 £1,136 Oct 2005 £74,000 £712 £128,154 £1,232 Jan 2002 £49,950 £480 £191,796 £1,844 Nov 2000 £31,500 £303 £143,049 £1,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worksop are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,930 per square metre (£196 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Royds Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Royds Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.