Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £340,000 1.7% -0.4%
Apr 2009 £305,000 235.9% 235.9%
Sep 2008 £145,000 na na
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £340,000 £2,361 £455,199 £3,161
Apr 2009 £305,000 £2,118 £551,955 £3,833
Sep 2008 £145,000 £1,007 £265,705 £1,845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 67 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Portland Street.

Photos for 67 Portland Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2008 08/1907/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
67 Portland Street Exete
Description:
Ground floor extension on north east elevation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area