388, Rectory Road, B75 7PD
388 Rectory Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £150,000 5.8% 3.7% Aug 1996 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 388, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £150,000 £1,685 £236,869 £2,661 Aug 1996 £52,500 £590 £285,125 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 388 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2014. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 388 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 2009/02554/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 388 Rectory Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Installation of footway crossing
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.