6, Ashmans Row, CM3 5GD
6 Ashmans Row is a 80 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £295,000 4.0% 1.8% Aug 2003 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Ashmans Row.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,969 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £295,000 £3,688 £397,494 £4,969 Aug 2003 £182,000 £2,275 £396,559 £4,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Ashmans Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Ashmans Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.