25, Linden Park, SP7 8QZ
25 Linden Park is a 109 m² detached home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £285,000 -0.7% -2.8% Nov 2009 £295,000 3.0% 0.5% Dec 2005 £262,500 3.3% 1.5% Jul 2002 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,614 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,672 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £285,000 £2,615 £400,292 £3,672 Nov 2009 £295,000 £2,706 £472,026 £4,331 Dec 2005 £262,500 £2,408 £461,837 £4,237 Jul 2002 £235,000 £2,156 £542,098 £4,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Linden Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Linden Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: