1, Wharton Terrace, DL13 5RJ
1 Wharton Terrace is a 71 m² terraced home in Cockfield. It sold for £54,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £54,000 1.6% -0.4% Jul 1996 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Wharton Terrace.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £760 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £54,000 £761 £93,322 £1,314 Jul 1996 £39,500 £556 £148,851 £2,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockfield are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,900 per square metre (£96 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Wharton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Wharton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.