67, Grasmere Road, OL2 6SJ
67 Grasmere Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Royton. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £160,000 0.2% -2.1% Jan 2005 £156,000 14.8% 12.7% Feb 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Grasmere Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £160,000 £2,051 £272,734 £3,497 Jan 2005 £156,000 £2,000 £319,544 £4,097 Feb 1995 £40,000 £513 £203,866 £2,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,260 per square metre (£198 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Grasmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 HOU/351788/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Grasmere Road Royton Oldha
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension and conversion of garage to bedroom and store.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.