Elm Tree Cottage, Shave Lane, TA19 9QP
Elm Tree Cottage Shave Lane is a 173 m² detached home in Ilminster. It sold for £435,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £435,000 3.3% 1.0% May 2007 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Elm Tree Cottage, Shave Lane.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,514 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £435,000 £2,514 £626,273 £3,620 May 2007 £335,000 £1,936 £511,824 £2,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilminster are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,570 per square metre (£256 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,138 square metres (12,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Elm Tree Cottage Shave Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Elm Tree Cottage Shave Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 20/01425/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land North Of Elm Tree Cottage Shave Lane Horton Ilminste
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions N0.03 (part discharge-roof tiles only) and No.05 (tree protection) of planning application 19/02377/S73.
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/02533/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Elm Tree Cottage Shave Lane Horton Ilminste
- Description:
- Non material amendment to planning approval 17/00315/FUL to increase the extension north by 1m
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900