35, Cobham Road, SS0 8EG
35 Cobham Road is a 80 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £185,000 17.9% 17.1% Oct 2013 £132,000 * 7.9% 5.6% Sep 1999 £45,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £185,000 £2,312 £257,186 £3,215 Oct 2013 £132,000 £1,650 £225,899 £2,824 Sep 1999 £45,000 £562 £227,139 £2,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,880 per square metre (£299 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 11 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929