112, Canons Gate, CM20 1QQ
112 Canons Gate is a 96 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £268,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £268,000 4.6% 2.4% Jun 2003 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £268,000 £2,792 £382,529 £3,985 Jun 2003 £153,000 £1,594 £436,653 £4,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2012) for 112 Canons Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 HW/PL/08/00053
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 112 Canons Gate Harlo
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.