28, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
28 Howard Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Waltham Cross. It sold for £315,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £315,000 3.8% 1.9% Sep 2008 £240,000 7.4% 4.9% Aug 2002 £154,995 15.2% 13.6% Jun 2000 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,632 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,885 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £315,000 £4,632 £400,212 £5,885 Sep 2008 £240,000 £3,529 £438,651 £6,451 Aug 2002 £154,995 £2,279 £409,961 £6,029 Jun 2000 £115,000 £1,691 £424,872 £6,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: