20, High Street, CT13 9EB
20 High Street is a 183 m² terraced home in Sandwich. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £400,000 5.1% 3.1% Nov 2010 £311,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, High Street.
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £400,000 £2,186 £522,348 £2,854 Nov 2010 £311,500 £1,702 £470,625 £2,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: