1091, Newham Way, E6 5JJ
1091 Newham Way is a 149 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £340,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £340,000 8.6% 6.4% May 2001 £102,500 na na - Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,074 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £340,000 £2,282 £457,965 £3,074 May 2001 £102,500 £688 £418,322 £2,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £696,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1091 Newham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1091 Newham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/00551/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1091 Newham Way East Ham London
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 23/00515/PREHH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1091 Newham Way East Ham Londo
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for erection of a single storey extension. The details submitted are as follows: EXTENSION ONE: The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3mThe height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.9m
- Summary:
- 12 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: