66, Wellesley Road, IG1 4JZ
66 Wellesley Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £275,000 * Freehold 12.8% 10.6% Dec 1997 £32,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Wellesley Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,496 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £275,000 £3,929 £384,732 £5,496 Dec 1997 £32,000 £457 £165,413 £2,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,690 per square metre (£381 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.