Property data
Sale history
£219,000 on Nov 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Rookery Way.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,591 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £219,000 £3,532 £284,626 £4,591

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhaven are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,010 per square metre (£290 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Rookery Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Rookery Way.

Photos for 9 Rookery Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.