48, Elsenham Crescent, SS14 1UE
48 Elsenham Crescent is a 102 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £215,000 8.7% 6.5% Aug 1999 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Elsenham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £215,000 £2,108 £321,750 £3,154 Aug 1999 £55,500 £544 £341,324 £3,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Elsenham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 48 Elsenham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.