222, Goldcroft, BA21 4DA
222 Goldcroft is a 143 m² detached home in Yeovil. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £285,000 5.5% 3.3% Apr 2002 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 222, Goldcroft.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £285,000 £1,993 £404,057 £2,826 Apr 2002 £140,000 £979 £360,815 £2,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,010 per square metre (£189 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 572 square metres (6,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 222 Goldcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 222 Goldcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.