Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £173,000 5.9% 4.7%
Oct 2012 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Malin Close.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,217 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,878 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £173,000 £2,218 £302,515 £3,878
Oct 2012 £145,000 £1,859 £268,207 £3,439

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale Village are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,430 per square metre (£274 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Malin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 42 Malin Close.

Photos for 42 Malin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: