257, Locksway Road, PO4 8LH
257 Locksway Road is a 70 m² flat in Southsea. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £100,000 1.8% -0.3% May 2003 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 257, Locksway Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £100,000 £1,429 £125,241 £1,789 May 2003 £80,000 £1,143 £129,188 £1,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 257 Locksway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 257 Locksway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.