26, Astra Court, SO45 6DZ
26 Astra Court is a 161 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £640,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £640,000 1.3% -0.9% Jun 2006 £565,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Astra Court.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,975 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,386 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £640,000 £3,975 £867,080 £5,386 Jun 2006 £565,000 £3,509 £980,309 £6,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £867,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Astra Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Astra Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.