59, Meon Crescent, SO53 2PA
59 Meon Crescent is a 52 m² flat in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £175,000 0.8% -1.3% Feb 2008 £164,000 14.2% 11.1% Jan 2007 £141,500 10.4% 8.5% Jun 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Meon Crescent.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,365 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,017 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £175,000 £3,365 £208,874 £4,017 Feb 2008 £164,000 £3,154 £212,025 £4,077 Jan 2007 £141,500 £2,721 £181,166 £3,484 Jun 1995 £45,000 £865 £192,203 £3,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,760 per square metre (£336 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Meon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 59 Meon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: