23, St Edwards Road, RG6 1NL
23 St Edwards Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Earley. It sold for £237,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £237,000 3.5% 1.2% Dec 2004 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £237,000 £2,855 £288,297 £3,473 Dec 2004 £165,000 £1,988 £337,006 £4,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earley are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 St Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 St Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: