41, Lower Mead Drive, BB12 0ED
41 Lower Mead Drive is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Burnley. It sold for £101,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£101,500 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,115 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,790 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £101,500 £1,115 £162,883 £1,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,040 and £2,580 per square metre (£96 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Lower Mead Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Lower Mead Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 HOU/2023/0244
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 41 Lower Mead Drive Burnley Lancashire
- Description:
- Double storey side and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 HOU/2022/0474
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41 Lower Mead Drive Burnley Lancashire
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side extension and new conservatory to the rear.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.