38, Pedlars Grove, BA11 2SX
38 Pedlars Grove is a 101 m² detached home in Frome. It sold for £267,500 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £267,500 8.0% 5.8% Jul 1996 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Pedlars Grove.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,648 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £267,500 £2,649 £388,826 £3,850 Jul 1996 £62,000 £614 £368,965 £3,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Pedlars Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Pedlars Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.