1, Breachwood View, BA2 2TX
1 Breachwood View is a 59 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £192,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £192,000 * 1.0% -1.2% Feb 2009 £180,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Breachwood View.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,254 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,874 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £192,000 £3,254 £287,545 £4,874 Feb 2009 £180,000 £3,051 £312,733 £5,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST276294
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Breachwood View, Bath
- Owner
-
LIVE GALLERY PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06466254)
Proprietor address: Meadow Farm Cottage, Charlcombe, Bath BA1 8DQ
Price paid on title: £192,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Oct 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Breachwood View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Breachwood View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.