22, Chalkstone Close, DA16 3DJ
22 Chalkstone Close is a 41 m² flat in Welling. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £175,000 14.0% 12.8% Dec 2012 £125,000 -2.6% -5.3% Oct 2007 £143,000 9.9% 7.4% Oct 2005 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Chalkstone Close.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,268 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,221 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £175,000 £4,268 £214,053 £5,221 Dec 2012 £125,000 £3,049 £203,914 £4,974 Oct 2007 £143,000 £3,488 £209,065 £5,099 Oct 2005 £118,500 £2,890 £197,441 £4,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welling are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,590 per square metre (£411 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Chalkstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chalkstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: