5, Harrold Road, RM8 2ND
5 Harrold Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jun 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Harrold Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,440 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £250,000 £2,841 £390,758 £4,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Harrold Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Harrold Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.