Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £300,000 2.5% 0.2%
Apr 2007 £245,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Ings Way.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £300,000 £2,564 £435,618 £3,723
Apr 2007 £245,000 £2,094 £360,378 £3,080

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Ings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 26 Ings Way.

Photos for 26 Ings Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.