56, Main Road, BD20 7SN
56 Main Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Sutton In Craven. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £115,000 -0.8% -3.0% Feb 2008 £122,500 13.3% 11.0% Jun 2003 £68,000 12.5% 10.8% Jul 1997 £34,000 -0.6% -2.9% Apr 1995 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £115,000 £1,825 £172,188 £2,733 Feb 2008 £122,500 £1,944 £179,514 £2,849 Jun 2003 £68,000 £1,079 £167,248 £2,655 Jul 1997 £34,000 £540 £154,930 £2,459 Apr 1995 £34,500 £548 £154,189 £2,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.