38, Berwick Place, AL7 4TU
38 Berwick Place is a 67 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £225,000 2.2% -0.0% Jun 2007 £188,053 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £225,000 £3,358 £249,047 £3,717 Jun 2007 £188,053 £2,807 £201,077 £3,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Berwick Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Berwick Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.