37, The Walk, EN6 1QG
37 The Walk is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Hadley Wood. It sold for £730,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£730,000 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, The Walk.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,709 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,802 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £730,000 £4,710 £899,339 £5,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £899,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,890 per square metre (£484 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £808,000 and £1,068,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 The Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 The Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.