92, Mousehole Lane, SO18 4FD
92 Mousehole Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £235,000 4.0% 1.7% Dec 2007 £172,500 26.9% 23.7% Sep 2004 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,673 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £235,000 £2,582 £334,233 £3,673 Dec 2007 £172,500 £1,896 £286,409 £3,147 Sep 2004 £80,000 £879 £148,991 £1,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,670 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 92 Mousehole Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 92 Mousehole Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D