46, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3EG
46 Oulton Crescent is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £428,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £428,000 7.0% 4.9% Jul 1998 £132,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,919 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £428,000 £4,920 £522,011 £6,000 Jul 1998 £132,500 £1,523 £662,754 £7,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.