16, Bolwell Close, RG10 0LN
16 Bolwell Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Twyford. It sold for £299,995 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £299,995 4.5% 2.2% Nov 2007 £214,000 7.4% 4.9% Sep 2004 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Bolwell Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,999 per square metre (£464 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,313 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £299,995 £5,000 £378,809 £6,313 Nov 2007 £214,000 £3,567 £378,647 £6,311 Sep 2004 £170,000 £2,833 £369,747 £6,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Twyford are now selling for between £5,750 and £7,030 per square metre (£534 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Bolwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bolwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.