52, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XW
52 Drum Tower View is a 75 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £139,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £139,000 -0.5% -2.7% May 2006 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Drum Tower View.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £139,000 £1,853 £230,648 £3,075 May 2006 £145,000 £1,933 £217,530 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.