Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2015 £163,000 2.1% -0.1%
Apr 2006 £133,000 9.8% 7.6%
Nov 2003 £106,000 17.4% 15.8%
Sep 1999 £54,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £163,000 £1,918 £249,640 £2,937
Apr 2006 £133,000 £1,565 £243,812 £2,868
Nov 2003 £106,000 £1,247 £228,956 £2,694
Sep 1999 £54,000 £635 £232,059 £2,730

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Curlew Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Curlew Road.

Photos for 11 Curlew Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.