Property data
Sale history
£370,000 on Nov 2015
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,021 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £370,000 £3,426 £542,271 £5,021

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,400 per square metre (£384 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Murvagh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Murvagh Close.

Photos for 5 Murvagh Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 25/00642/CACN
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Murvagh Close Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Description:
T1 - Cherry. Reduce in size by 1-2m.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.