81, Tempsford, AL7 2PA
81 Tempsford is a 41 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £162,091 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £162,091 2.8% 0.5% May 2006 £125,000 9.7% 7.8% Nov 2000 £75,000 14.9% 13.3% Nov 1999 £64,950 13.3% 11.0% Feb 1996 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,376 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £162,091 £3,953 £179,414 £4,376 May 2006 £125,000 £3,049 £176,858 £4,314 Nov 2000 £75,000 £1,829 £207,717 £5,066 Nov 1999 £64,950 £1,584 £210,072 £5,124 Feb 1996 £41,000 £1,000 £209,665 £5,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: