High Trees, Roman Road, RG23 8EP
High Trees Roman Road is a 84 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £310,000 3.6% 1.4% Jun 2003 £199,000 15.2% 13.5% Nov 2001 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for High Trees, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,635 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £310,000 £3,690 £389,307 £4,635 Jun 2003 £199,000 £2,369 £439,682 £5,234 Nov 2001 £159,950 £1,904 £402,550 £4,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for High Trees Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for High Trees Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.