284, Duffield Road, DE22 1EP
284 Duffield Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Derby. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £275,000 1.8% -0.6% Oct 2004 £230,000 40.6% 38.7% Sep 2003 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 284, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,165 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,592 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £275,000 £2,165 £456,218 £3,592 Oct 2004 £230,000 £1,811 £402,872 £3,172 Sep 2003 £160,000 £1,260 £332,780 £2,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 569 square metres (6,125 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 284 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 284 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.