Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £192,500 -0.3% -2.3%
Jun 2010 £194,950 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,799 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,455 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £192,500 £1,799 £262,716 £2,455
Jun 2010 £194,950 £1,822 £237,680 £2,221

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Charlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Charlton Close.

Photos for 8 Charlton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2016 16/0733/RET
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
8 Charlton Close Billingha
Description:
Retrospective application for the installation of ground floor rear facing Bi-folding doors, first floor rear facing double doors with Juliet balcony and three roof lights in the roof space.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: