26, Caldew Maltings, CA2 5SW
26 Caldew Maltings is a 77 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £92,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £92,000 1.4% -0.2% Aug 2011 £87,000 0.2% -2.3% Oct 2003 £85,500 31.4% 29.4% Dec 2001 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,443 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £92,000 £1,195 £111,084 £1,443 Aug 2011 £87,000 £1,130 £101,624 £1,320 Oct 2003 £85,500 £1,110 £135,074 £1,754 Dec 2001 £52,000 £675 £124,474 £1,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Caldew Maltings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Caldew Maltings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: