Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2015 £100,000 -0.8% -3.2%
Mar 2006 £108,000 15.0% 13.1%
Aug 2002 £65,000 10.9% 9.1%
Sep 1996 £35,500 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £100,000 £1,613 £149,681 £2,414
Mar 2006 £108,000 £1,742 £181,141 £2,922
Aug 2002 £65,000 £1,048 £192,200 £3,100
Sep 1996 £35,500 £573 £164,475 £2,653

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Main Road.

Photos for 60 Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.