50, Primrose Street, LA1 3BN
50 Primrose Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Lancaster. It sold for £144,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £144,500 5.0% 3.4% Jul 2012 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Primrose Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £144,500 £2,627 £191,828 £3,488 Jul 2012 £125,000 £2,273 £177,284 £3,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,790 per square metre (£183 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Primrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 50 Primrose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 19/00105/PLDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Primrose Street Lancaster Lancashire
- Description:
- Proposed lawful development certificate for the construction of a dormer extension to the rear
- Summary:
- 26 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: