71, Cleveland Road, SO18 2AE
71 Cleveland Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £208,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £208,000 6.6% 5.0% Dec 2011 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Cleveland Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £208,000 £2,447 £309,621 £3,643 Dec 2011 £168,000 £1,976 £299,310 £3,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2015. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Cleveland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/01348/PAH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 71 Cleveland Road Southampton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension (max depth 4.2m, max height 2.7m, eaves height 2.4m)
- Summary:
- 04 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: